No edit summary Tag: rte-source |
No edit summary Tag: Visual edit |
||
(42 intermediate revisions by 22 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Houseguest |
{{Houseguest |
||
− | |Image=[[File: |
+ | |Image=[[File:BBCAN1 Suzette.jpg|250px]] |
|name={{PAGENAME}} |
|name={{PAGENAME}} |
||
− | |nickname= |
+ | |nickname= Sue |
|Season= Canada 1 |
|Season= Canada 1 |
||
+ | |Currently1=Evicted |
||
+ | |occupation=Radio Show Host<br>Motivational Speaker |
||
+ | |hometown=Vancouver, BC |
||
|Place=10th |
|Place=10th |
||
|Votes=6 |
|Votes=6 |
||
|Alliances= |
|Alliances= |
||
− | |Loyalties=[[ |
+ | |Loyalties=[[Danielle Alexander]]<br>[[Gary Levy]] |
|HOHs=1 (Week 1) |
|HOHs=1 (Week 1) |
||
|Nominations= 3 (Week 3, Day 29, & Week 5) |
|Nominations= 3 (Week 3, Day 29, & Week 5) |
||
Line 14: | Line 17: | ||
|Jury= |
|Jury= |
||
|Currently=Evicted |
|Currently=Evicted |
||
+ | | birthdate = {{Birth date and age|1976|05|21|mf=yes}} |
||
+ | |Days = 36|TwitterUserName = SuzetteAmaya|InstagramUserName = suzetteamaya|FacebookUserName = suzetteamayaofficial |
||
}} |
}} |
||
− | '''Suzette Amaya''' was a |
+ | '''Suzette Amaya''' was a houseguest on ''[[Big Brother Canada 1]].'' |
− | Suzette |
+ | Suzette began the game and took power quickly, becoming the first [[Head of Household]]. Suzette had to instantly nominate two houseguests based of first impressions. Suzette decided to nominate [[Emmett Blois]] and [[Tom Plant]], seeing that they were already bonding and because she saw them as physical threats. This sparked a rivalry between Suzette and Tom, which would last for the remainder of the game. After Tom won the [[Power of Veto]], Suzette turned her target to [[Kat Yee]], as Kat had come off as very aggressive in her campaigns. Suzette nominated her as a replacement nominee, and she was evicted by a vote of 11-1. |
+ | The following week, Suzette was able to stay safe after [[Jillian MacLaughlin]] won HOH, due to a deal she had made the previous week. Suzette began to work with [[Danielle Alexander]] and [[Gary Levy]]. However, this soon led to Suzette being blindsided at Danielle’s eviction. After Tom won HOH, Suzette had a meltdown, angrily yelling at Tom. This prompted Tom to target her as they had already had a previous rivalry, and she was nominated alongside her ally Gary. After Tom won the POV, he saved Gary and nominated [[AJ Burman]], in order to ensure Suzette’s eviction. |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
+ | Suzette seemed to be on her way home, until Canada was given the opportunity to take one of the nominees from the block. Canada voted to save Suzette, much to the dismay of the other houseguests. After Gary won HOH, Suzette was able to remain safe and voted with the majority of the house to evict Tom, who had quickly become a house target and was evicted later that week. Despite being nominated as a [[pawn]] in the [[Double Eviction]], Suzette stayed against [[Liza Stinton]] in a unanimous vote. |
||
+ | |||
+ | After [[Alec Beall]] won HOH the next week, the majority of the house agreed they wanted Suzette out before jury, due to fear she would be a bitter juror. Alec nominated her alongside AJ, and after her and Gary failed to win the POV, Suzette was evicted by a vote of 6-1, only receiving Gary’s vote to stay, placing 10th and becoming the final houseguest of the season to be evicted before the jury phase. |
||
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
Suzette Amaya is a 36 year old Native Canadian who is a Support Worker, Radio Producer, and Motivational Speaker. She describes herself as being outgoing, thoughtful, and funny. She states that she will be a floater throughout the game, and will simply ride coattails. She has three children, making her the only parent in the first season of ''Big Brother Canada''. |
Suzette Amaya is a 36 year old Native Canadian who is a Support Worker, Radio Producer, and Motivational Speaker. She describes herself as being outgoing, thoughtful, and funny. She states that she will be a floater throughout the game, and will simply ride coattails. She has three children, making her the only parent in the first season of ''Big Brother Canada''. |
||
==Player History - ''Big Brother Canada 1''== |
==Player History - ''Big Brother Canada 1''== |
||
===Competition History=== |
===Competition History=== |
||
− | {| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid |
+ | {| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid; width: 55%; text-align:center;" |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 1''' |
+ | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | '''Week 1''' |
− | | style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
− | | style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''Win''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#9966CC;" | '''Win''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 2''' |
+ | | rowspan="3" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | '''Week 2''' |
− | | style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
+ | | ''Previous HOH'' |
||
− | | style="background-color:#fff;" | ''Sat Out as HOH'' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have/Have-Not''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have/Have-Not''' |
− | | style="background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
+ | | ''Not Picked'' |
||
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 3''' |
+ | | rowspan="3" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | '''Week 3''' |
− | | style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have/Have-Not''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have/Have-Not''' |
− | | style="background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=5 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 4''' |
+ | | rowspan="5" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | '''Week 4''' |
− | | style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
+ | | ''Not Picked'' |
||
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 5''' |
+ | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | '''Week 5''' |
− | | style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#FFFF99;" | '''POV''' |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
|} |
|} |
||
===Have/Have-Not History=== |
===Have/Have-Not History=== |
||
− | {| style="border: 1px solid |
+ | {| style="border: 1px solid; width: 55%; text-align:center;" |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" |'''Week 1''' |
+ | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" |'''Week 1''' |
− | | style="background-color:#6699CC;" |'''Have''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#6699CC;" |'''Have''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" |'''Week 2''' |
+ | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" |'''Week 2''' |
− | | style="background-color:#6699CC;" |'''Have''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#6699CC;" |'''Have''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" |'''Week 3''' |
+ | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" |'''Week 3''' |
− | | style="background-color:#6699CC;" |'''Have''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#6699CC;" |'''Have''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" |'''Week 4''' |
+ | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" |'''Week 4''' |
− | | style="background-color:#6699CC;" |'''Have''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#6699CC;" |'''Have''' |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" |'''Week 5''' |
+ | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" |'''Week 5''' |
− | | style="background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have''' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have''' |
|} |
|} |
||
===Voting History=== |
===Voting History=== |
||
− | {| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid |
+ | {| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid; width: 55%; text-align:center;" |
− | |- style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" |
+ | |- style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" |
! Week !! Position !! Voted for !! With Majority? |
! Week !! Position !! Voted for !! With Majority? |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 1 || style="background-color:#9966CC;" | ''HOH'' || – || – |
+ | | style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | 1 || style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#9966CC;" | ''HOH'' || – || – |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 2 || – || [[Aneal Ramkissoon]] || No |
+ | | style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | 2 || – || [[Aneal Ramkissoon]] || No |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=2 style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 3 |
+ | | rowspan="2" style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | 3 |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | ''Nominated'' |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | ''Nominated'' |
+ | | – |
||
− | | colspan="2" style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | ''Nominations Void'' |
||
+ | | – |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background:#D2BF8C;"|'' |
+ | | style="background-color:#D2BF8C;color:#3a3a3a;" |''{{nowrap|Saved by Canada}}'' || nowrap|[[Aneal Ramkissoon]] || Yes |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=2 style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 4 |
+ | | rowspan="2" style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | 4 |
| – || [[Thomas Plant]] || Yes |
| – || [[Thomas Plant]] || Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | ''Nominated''|| – || – |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | ''Nominated''|| – || – |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 5 |
+ | | style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | 5 |
− | | style="background-color:#CC6666;" | ''Nominated''|| – || – |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a; background-color:#CC6666;" | ''Nominated''|| – || – |
|} |
|} |
||
===HOH History=== |
===HOH History=== |
||
− | {| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid |
+ | {| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid; text-align:center;" |
|- |
|- |
||
− | ! style="background-color:#CCCCCC;"| |
+ | ! style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | |
− | !style="background-color:#CCCCCC; |
+ | ! colspan="2" style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | Original Nominees |
− | !style="background-color:#CCCCCC; |
+ | ! colspan="2" style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | Post-Veto Nominees |
− | ! style="background-color:#CCCCCC; |
+ | ! colspan="3" style="background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | Intended Target |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week |
+ | | style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC; color:#3a3a3a;" | '''{{nowrap|Week 1}}''' |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Emmett.png|Emmett Blois|Emmett|666666}} |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Tom.png|Tom Plant|Tom|666666}} |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Emmett.png|Emmett Blois|Emmett|666666}} |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | style="color:#3a3a3a;" | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Kat.png|Kat Yee|Kat|666666|Evicted}} |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Tom.png|Tom Plant|Tom|666666}} |
− | | ''' |
+ | | '''THEN''' |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Kat.png|Kat Yee|Kat|666666}} |
|} |
|} |
||
+ | |||
+ | ==Post Big Brother== |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | *It was revealed that Suzette's brother Donnell died from a hit and run on December 27, 2018.<ref>https://twitter.com/SuzetteAmaya/status/1079063405586087936</ref> |
||
==Trivia== |
==Trivia== |
||
− | *Suzette is the first |
+ | *Suzette is the first houseguest to answer a House Call. |
− | * |
+ | *Suzette was the first [[Head of Household]] of [[Big Brother Canada (franchise)|Big Brother Canada]]. |
− | *Suzette is the first Canadian HouseGuest of Aboriginal descent |
||
*Suzette is the first houseguest to be taken off the block by a public vote. |
*Suzette is the first houseguest to be taken off the block by a public vote. |
||
*Suzette is the first Canadian houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition. |
*Suzette is the first Canadian houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition. |
||
**She is also the third overall houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition, following [[Jerry MacDonald]] and [[Jessie Godderz]]. |
**She is also the third overall houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition, following [[Jerry MacDonald]] and [[Jessie Godderz]]. |
||
− | ***She is the first female to accomplish this as well as the first person whose original season wasn't ''[[Big Brother 10]]''. |
+ | ***She is the first female to accomplish this as well as the first person whose original season wasn't ''[[Big Brother 10 (US)]]''. |
***[[Julia Nolan]] was the second female to accomplish this. |
***[[Julia Nolan]] was the second female to accomplish this. |
||
+ | * Suzette is the first Big Brother Canada houseguest to be HOH and name a replacement nominee. |
||
− | *Conflict with Tom |
||
+ | *Suzette is the first houseguest from Big Brother Canada to [[backdoor]] another houseguest. |
||
− | **During Suzette's time in the first season of ''Big Brother Canada'', she developed a bitter rivalry with fellow HouseGuest Tom. The conflict began on the very first day, when Suzette became the first Head Of Household of the season and had to nominate two of her fellow HouseGuests based on first impressions that very same night; in which she chose Tom and Emmett. Tom did not take to this nomination kindly, and to his advantage saved himself with the Power Of Veto, causing Suzette to put Kat up as a replacement nominee besides Emmett, which in turn lead to her departure. Tom stated afterwards that he was "gunning to get Suzette, and Gary" out of the game. Tom fulfilled his promise on Day 15, when he won Head Of Household and put both Suzette and Gary on the block. Suzette sniggered at Tom's nominating of her, which lead Tom to call her a liar and a cheat in retaliation. Tom went to cool off in the backyard following Suzette's sniggering, to which Suzette whispered to friend Gary that she loved how she got to him. To Suzette's advantage, the nominations for Day 15 were voided. On Day 17, Tom heard that an emotional Suzette claimed not to care about winning the $100,000 grand prize anymore, all she wanted was to get Tom out. Thus, this added fuel to the fire. On Day 21, Tom and Suzette's rivalry was made evident further as an emotional Suzette took out her own picture with the hockey puck during the "Puck Off" Power of Veto competition. Suzette appeared to know Tom would be grateful for this occurrence, and retaliated by calling him a "f*cking redneck." On Day 22, Tom renominated as Head Of Household once more, and again, Suzette found herself on the block. However, Suzette obtained Canada's Vote in the first of the season's multiple Chevrolet Power Shifts, thus she was removed from the block. Gary and Suzette now felt triumphant, yet Tom's personal vendetta against Suzette was not going to stop there. On Day 23, Gary won the Head Of Household competition, which left Suzette safe for the week. In cahoots with Suzette and the house, Gary knew what he had to do. Later, Tom was put up on the block against Liza, and by a vote of 8-1, Tom was evicted. |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | ==References== |
||
+ | {{Reflist}} |
||
{{BBCAN1Houseguests}} |
{{BBCAN1Houseguests}} |
||
[[Category:Contestants]] |
[[Category:Contestants]] |
||
Line 156: | Line 172: | ||
[[Category:Season 1 (CAN) Contestants]] |
[[Category:Season 1 (CAN) Contestants]] |
||
[[Category:10th Place]] |
[[Category:10th Place]] |
||
+ | [[Category:First Nations-Canadian Contestants]] |
Latest revision as of 00:29, 27 March 2024
Suzette Amaya was a houseguest on Big Brother Canada 1.
Suzette began the game and took power quickly, becoming the first Head of Household. Suzette had to instantly nominate two houseguests based of first impressions. Suzette decided to nominate Emmett Blois and Tom Plant, seeing that they were already bonding and because she saw them as physical threats. This sparked a rivalry between Suzette and Tom, which would last for the remainder of the game. After Tom won the Power of Veto, Suzette turned her target to Kat Yee, as Kat had come off as very aggressive in her campaigns. Suzette nominated her as a replacement nominee, and she was evicted by a vote of 11-1.
The following week, Suzette was able to stay safe after Jillian MacLaughlin won HOH, due to a deal she had made the previous week. Suzette began to work with Danielle Alexander and Gary Levy. However, this soon led to Suzette being blindsided at Danielle’s eviction. After Tom won HOH, Suzette had a meltdown, angrily yelling at Tom. This prompted Tom to target her as they had already had a previous rivalry, and she was nominated alongside her ally Gary. After Tom won the POV, he saved Gary and nominated AJ Burman, in order to ensure Suzette’s eviction.
Suzette seemed to be on her way home, until Canada was given the opportunity to take one of the nominees from the block. Canada voted to save Suzette, much to the dismay of the other houseguests. After Gary won HOH, Suzette was able to remain safe and voted with the majority of the house to evict Tom, who had quickly become a house target and was evicted later that week. Despite being nominated as a pawn in the Double Eviction, Suzette stayed against Liza Stinton in a unanimous vote.
After Alec Beall won HOH the next week, the majority of the house agreed they wanted Suzette out before jury, due to fear she would be a bitter juror. Alec nominated her alongside AJ, and after her and Gary failed to win the POV, Suzette was evicted by a vote of 6-1, only receiving Gary’s vote to stay, placing 10th and becoming the final houseguest of the season to be evicted before the jury phase.
Biography
Suzette Amaya is a 36 year old Native Canadian who is a Support Worker, Radio Producer, and Motivational Speaker. She describes herself as being outgoing, thoughtful, and funny. She states that she will be a floater throughout the game, and will simply ride coattails. She has three children, making her the only parent in the first season of Big Brother Canada.
Player History - Big Brother Canada 1
Competition History
Week 1 | HOH | Win |
POV | Loss | |
Week 2 | HOH | Previous HOH |
Have/Have-Not | Have | |
POV | Not Picked | |
Week 3 | HOH | Loss |
Have/Have-Not | Have | |
POV | Loss | |
Week 4 | HOH | Loss |
HOH | Loss | |
POV | Not Picked | |
HOH | Loss | |
POV | Loss | |
Week 5 | HOH | Loss |
POV | Loss |
Have/Have-Not History
Week 1 | Have |
Week 2 | Have |
Week 3 | Have |
Week 4 | Have |
Week 5 | Have |
Voting History
Week | Position | Voted for | With Majority? |
---|---|---|---|
1 | HOH | – | – |
2 | – | Aneal Ramkissoon | No |
3 | Nominated | – | – |
Saved by Canada | Aneal Ramkissoon | Yes | |
4 | – | Thomas Plant | Yes |
Nominated | – | – | |
5 | Nominated | – | – |
HOH History
Original Nominees | Post-Veto Nominees | Intended Target | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week 1 | THEN |
Post Big Brother
- Suzette was a contestant on Sequester (produced by Audrey Middleton) along with fellow Big Brother Canada alum Sindy Nguyen.
- She ended up winning by a vote of 6-4 on finale night.
- It was revealed that Suzette's brother Donnell died from a hit and run on December 27, 2018.[1]
Trivia
- Suzette is the first houseguest to answer a House Call.
- Suzette was the first Head of Household of Big Brother Canada.
- Suzette is the first houseguest to be taken off the block by a public vote.
- Suzette is the first Canadian houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition.
- She is also the third overall houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition, following Jerry MacDonald and Jessie Godderz.
- She is the first female to accomplish this as well as the first person whose original season wasn't Big Brother 10 (US).
- Julia Nolan was the second female to accomplish this.
- She is also the third overall houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition, following Jerry MacDonald and Jessie Godderz.
- Suzette is the first Big Brother Canada houseguest to be HOH and name a replacement nominee.
- Suzette is the first houseguest from Big Brother Canada to backdoor another houseguest.
References
Big Brother Canada 1 House Guests | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||