No edit summary Tag: rte-source |
|||
(31 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Houseguest |
{{Houseguest |
||
− | |Image=[[File: |
+ | |Image=[[File:BBCAN1 Suzette.jpg|250px]] |
|name={{PAGENAME}} |
|name={{PAGENAME}} |
||
− | |nickname= |
+ | |nickname= Sue |
|Season= Canada 1 |
|Season= Canada 1 |
||
+ | |Currently1=Evicted |
||
+ | |occupation=Radio Show Host<br>Motivational Speaker |
||
+ | |hometown=Vancouver, BC |
||
|Place=10th |
|Place=10th |
||
|Votes=6 |
|Votes=6 |
||
Line 9: | Line 12: | ||
|Loyalties=[[Gary Levy]]<br>[[Danielle Alexander]] |
|Loyalties=[[Gary Levy]]<br>[[Danielle Alexander]] |
||
|HOHs=1 (Week 1) |
|HOHs=1 (Week 1) |
||
− | |Nominations= 3 |
+ | |Nominations= 3 (Week 3, Day 29, & Week 5) |
|Vetos=0 |
|Vetos=0 |
||
|OtherPrizes= |
|OtherPrizes= |
||
|Jury= |
|Jury= |
||
|Currently=Evicted |
|Currently=Evicted |
||
+ | | birthdate = {{Birth date and age|1976|05|21|mf=yes}} |
||
+ | |Days = 36|TwitterUserName = SuzetteAmaya|InstagramUserName = suzetteamaya|FacebookUserName = suzetteamayaofficial |
||
}} |
}} |
||
+ | '''Suzette Amaya''' was a contestant on [[Big Brother Canada 1]]. |
||
⚫ | |||
⚫ | Suzette had close friendships with HouseGuests Gary and Danielle. She clashed with HouseGuest Tom, who she nominated for eviction on the first night. On Day 1, Suzette became the first Head of Household of the season, and was told that she had to make nominations that night based solely on first impressions; she chose Emmett and Tom. When Tom saved himself with the Power of Veto, she chose Kat to be the replacement nominee. Kat was evicted that week, receiving eleven out of twelve votes. After Danielle's eviction in week 2, Suzette and her only other ally Gary were target number one for anyone who won Head Of Household. During week three, Tom nominated Suzette. However, on Day 22, she was removed from the block by Canada's vote. Suzette came to find herself on the block a total of three times during the game, and was eliminated by a vote of 6-1 in Week 5, with the only person opting to save her being Gary. |
||
⚫ | |||
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
Suzette Amaya is a 36 year old Native Canadian who is a Support Worker, Radio Producer, and Motivational Speaker. She describes herself as being outgoing, thoughtful, and funny. She states that she will be a floater throughout the game, and will simply ride coattails. She has three children, making her the only parent in the first season of ''Big Brother Canada''. |
Suzette Amaya is a 36 year old Native Canadian who is a Support Worker, Radio Producer, and Motivational Speaker. She describes herself as being outgoing, thoughtful, and funny. She states that she will be a floater throughout the game, and will simply ride coattails. She has three children, making her the only parent in the first season of ''Big Brother Canada''. |
||
==Player History - ''Big Brother Canada 1''== |
==Player History - ''Big Brother Canada 1''== |
||
Line 24: | Line 31: | ||
{| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid #000000; width: 55%; text-align:center;" |
{| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid #000000; width: 55%; text-align:center;" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 1''' |
+ | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 1''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
||
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''Win''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''Win''' |
||
Line 31: | Line 38: | ||
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 2''' |
+ | | rowspan="3" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 2''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
||
− | | style="background-color:#fff;" | '' |
+ | | style="background-color:#fff;" | ''Previous HOH'' |
|- |
|- |
||
| style="background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have/Have-Not''' |
| style="background-color:#6699CC;" | '''Have/Have-Not''' |
||
Line 41: | Line 48: | ||
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=3 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 3''' |
+ | | rowspan="3" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 3''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
||
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
||
Line 51: | Line 58: | ||
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=5 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 4''' |
+ | | rowspan="5" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 4''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
||
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
||
Line 67: | Line 74: | ||
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=2 style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 5''' |
+ | | rowspan="2" style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 5''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
| style="background-color:#9966CC;" | '''HOH''' |
||
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | '''Loss''' |
||
Line 101: | Line 108: | ||
| style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 2 || – || [[Aneal Ramkissoon]] || No |
| style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 2 || – || [[Aneal Ramkissoon]] || No |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=2 style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 3 |
+ | | rowspan="2" style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 3 |
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | ''Nominated'' |
| style="background-color:#CC6666;" | ''Nominated'' |
||
+ | | – |
||
− | | colspan="2" style="background-color:#C0C0C0;" | ''Nominations Void'' |
||
+ | | – |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | | style="background:#D2BF8C;"|'' |
+ | | style="background:#D2BF8C;" |''Saved by Public'' || [[Aneal Ramkissoon]] || Yes |
|- |
|- |
||
− | | rowspan=2 style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 4 |
+ | | rowspan="2" style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | 4 |
| – || [[Thomas Plant]] || Yes |
| – || [[Thomas Plant]] || Yes |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 119: | Line 127: | ||
{| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid #000000; text-align:center;" |
{| style="width: 18em; border: 1px solid #000000; text-align:center;" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
− | ! style="background-color:#CCCCCC;"| |
+ | ! style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | |
− | !style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" |
+ | ! colspan="2" style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | Original Nominees |
− | !style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" |
+ | ! colspan="2" style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | Post-Veto Nominees |
− | ! style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" |
+ | ! colspan="4" style="background-color:#CCCCCC;" | Intended Target |
|- |
|- |
||
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 1''' |
| style="text-align:center; background-color:#CCCCCC;" | '''Week 1''' |
||
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Emmett.png|Emmett Blois|Emmett|666666}} |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Tom.png|Thomas Plant|Tom|666666}} |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Emmett.png|Emmett Blois|Emmett|666666}} |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Kat.png|Kat Yee|Kat|666666|Evicted }} |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Tom.png|Thomas Plant|Tom|666666}} |
− | | ''' |
+ | | '''THEN''' |
− | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare| |
+ | | {{WhichBoxSmallSquare|BBCAN1 Kat.png|Kat Yee|Kat|666666}} |
|} |
|} |
||
+ | ==Post Big Brother== |
||
⚫ | |||
− | *Suzette |
+ | *Suzette was a contestant on Sequester (produced by [[Audrey Middleton]]) along with fellow ''Big Brother Canada'' alum [[Sindy Nguyen]]. |
+ | **She ended up winning by a vote of 6-4 on finale night. |
||
+ | *It was revealed that Suzette's brother Donnell died from a hit and run on December 27, 2018.<ref>https://twitter.com/SuzetteAmaya/status/1079063405586087936</ref> |
||
+ | |||
⚫ | |||
+ | *Suzette is the first houseguest to answer a House Call. |
||
**Because of this, Suzette became the first Head of Household of Big Brother Canada. |
**Because of this, Suzette became the first Head of Household of Big Brother Canada. |
||
− | *Suzette is the first Canadian |
+ | *Suzette is the first Canadian houseguest of Aboriginal descent |
*Suzette is the first houseguest to be taken off the block by a public vote. |
*Suzette is the first houseguest to be taken off the block by a public vote. |
||
*Suzette is the first Canadian houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition. |
*Suzette is the first Canadian houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition. |
||
Line 143: | Line 156: | ||
***She is the first female to accomplish this as well as the first person whose original season wasn't ''[[Big Brother 10]]''. |
***She is the first female to accomplish this as well as the first person whose original season wasn't ''[[Big Brother 10]]''. |
||
***[[Julia Nolan]] was the second female to accomplish this. |
***[[Julia Nolan]] was the second female to accomplish this. |
||
− | *Conflict with Tom |
||
− | **During Suzette's time in the first season of ''Big Brother Canada'', she developed a bitter rivalry with fellow HouseGuest Tom. The conflict began on the very first day, when Suzette became the first Head Of Household of the season and had to nominate two of her fellow HouseGuests based on first impressions that very same night; in which she chose Tom and Emmett. Tom did not take to this nomination kindly, and to his advantage saved himself with the Power Of Veto, causing Suzette to put Kat up as a replacement nominee besides Emmett, which in turn lead to her departure. Tom stated afterwards that he was "gunning to get Suzette, and Gary" out of the game. Tom fulfilled his promise on Day 15, when he won Head Of Household and put both Suzette and Gary on the block. Suzette sniggered at Tom's nominating of her, which lead Tom to call her a liar and a cheat in retaliation. Tom went to cool off in the backyard following Suzette's sniggering, to which Suzette whispered to friend Gary that she loved how she got to him. To Suzette's advantage, the nominations for Day 15 were voided. On Day 17, Tom heard that an emotional Suzette claimed not to care about winning the $100,000 grand prize anymore, all she wanted was to get Tom out. Thus, this added fuel to the fire. On Day 21, Tom and Suzette's rivalry was made evident further as an emotional Suzette took out her own picture with the hockey puck during the "Puck Off" Power of Veto competition. Suzette appeared to know Tom would be grateful for this occurrence, and retaliated by calling him a "f*cking redneck." On Day 22, Tom renominated as Head Of Household once more, and again, Suzette found herself on the block. However, Suzette obtained Canada's Vote in the first of the season's multiple Chevrolet Power Shifts, thus she was removed from the block. Gary and Suzette now felt triumphant, yet Tom's personal vendetta against Suzette was not going to stop there. On Day 23, Gary won the Head Of Household competition, which left Suzette safe for the week. In cahoots with Suzette and the house, Gary knew what he had to do. Later, Tom was put up on the block against Liza, and by a vote of 8-1, Tom was evicted. |
||
+ | ==References== |
||
+ | {{Reflist}} |
||
{{BBCAN1Houseguests}} |
{{BBCAN1Houseguests}} |
||
[[Category:Contestants]] |
[[Category:Contestants]] |
||
Line 152: | Line 165: | ||
[[Category:Season 1 (CAN) Contestants]] |
[[Category:Season 1 (CAN) Contestants]] |
||
[[Category:10th Place]] |
[[Category:10th Place]] |
||
+ | [[Category:First Nations-Canadian Contestants]] |
Revision as of 19:59, 25 May 2020
Suzette Amaya was a contestant on Big Brother Canada 1.
Suzette had close friendships with HouseGuests Gary and Danielle. She clashed with HouseGuest Tom, who she nominated for eviction on the first night. On Day 1, Suzette became the first Head of Household of the season, and was told that she had to make nominations that night based solely on first impressions; she chose Emmett and Tom. When Tom saved himself with the Power of Veto, she chose Kat to be the replacement nominee. Kat was evicted that week, receiving eleven out of twelve votes. After Danielle's eviction in week 2, Suzette and her only other ally Gary were target number one for anyone who won Head Of Household. During week three, Tom nominated Suzette. However, on Day 22, she was removed from the block by Canada's vote. Suzette came to find herself on the block a total of three times during the game, and was eliminated by a vote of 6-1 in Week 5, with the only person opting to save her being Gary.
Biography
Suzette Amaya is a 36 year old Native Canadian who is a Support Worker, Radio Producer, and Motivational Speaker. She describes herself as being outgoing, thoughtful, and funny. She states that she will be a floater throughout the game, and will simply ride coattails. She has three children, making her the only parent in the first season of Big Brother Canada.
Player History - Big Brother Canada 1
Competition History
Week 1 | HOH | Win |
POV | Loss | |
Week 2 | HOH | Previous HOH |
Have/Have-Not | Have | |
POV | Loss | |
Week 3 | HOH | Loss |
Have/Have-Not | Have | |
POV | Loss | |
Week 4 | HOH | Loss |
HOH | Loss | |
POV | Loss | |
HOH | Loss | |
POV | Loss | |
Week 5 | HOH | Loss |
POV | Loss |
Have/Have-Not History
Week 1 | Have |
Week 2 | Have |
Week 3 | Have |
Week 4 | Have |
Week 5 | Have |
Voting History
Week | Position | Voted for | With Majority? |
---|---|---|---|
1 | HOH | – | – |
2 | – | Aneal Ramkissoon | No |
3 | Nominated | – | – |
Saved by Public | Aneal Ramkissoon | Yes | |
4 | – | Thomas Plant | Yes |
Nominated | – | – | |
5 | Nominated | – | – |
HOH History
Original Nominees | Post-Veto Nominees | Intended Target | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week 1 | THEN |
Post Big Brother
- Suzette was a contestant on Sequester (produced by Audrey Middleton) along with fellow Big Brother Canada alum Sindy Nguyen.
- She ended up winning by a vote of 6-4 on finale night.
- It was revealed that Suzette's brother Donnell died from a hit and run on December 27, 2018.[1]
Trivia
- Suzette is the first houseguest to answer a House Call.
- Because of this, Suzette became the first Head of Household of Big Brother Canada.
- Suzette is the first Canadian houseguest of Aboriginal descent
- Suzette is the first houseguest to be taken off the block by a public vote.
- Suzette is the first Canadian houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition.
- She is also the third overall houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition, following Jerry MacDonald and Jessie Godderz.
- She is the first female to accomplish this as well as the first person whose original season wasn't Big Brother 10.
- Julia Nolan was the second female to accomplish this.
- She is also the third overall houseguest to be in the position of Head of Household without playing in an actual HOH competition, following Jerry MacDonald and Jessie Godderz.
References
Big Brother Canada 1 House Guests | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||