Bigg Boss Malayalam 2 is the second season of the Malayalam version of Bigg Boss.

Background

The show was scheduled to air its finale on April 18, 2020, making it a total of 106 days. However, due to the COVID-19 virus, AsiaNet decided to temporarily suspend the show, forcing the housemates to leave the game on March 20, 2020. There would be no winner of this season.[1]

Synopsis

Twists

Housemates

Abhirami Suresh
 Left Early 
 
Abhirami
Alasandra Johnson
 Left Early 
 
Alasandra
Alina Padikkal
 Left Early 
 
Alina
Amritha Suresh
 Left Early 
 
Amritha
Arya Rohit
 Left Early 
 
Arya
Daya Aswathy
 Left Early 
 
Daya
Fukru TR
 Left Early 
 
Fukru
Raghu Subhash
 Left Early 
 
Raghu
Saju Navodaya
 Left Early 
 
Saju
Sujo Mathew
 Left Early 
 
Sujo
Reshma Rajan
 Evicted 
 
Reshma
Rajith Kumar
 Ejected 
 
Rajith
Veena Nair
 Evicted 
 
Veena
Jazla Madasseri
 Evicted 
 
Jazla
RJ Sooraj
 Evicted 
 
Sooraj
Manju Sunichen
 Evicted 
 
Manju
Pradeep Chandran
 Evicted 
 
Pradeep
Pavan Gino Thomas
 Walked 
 
Pavan
Thesni Khan
 Evicted 
 
Thesni
Pareekutty Perumbavoor
 Evicted 
 
Pareekutty
Suresh Krishnan
 Evicted 
 
Suresh
Somadas Haridasan
 Walked 
 
Somadas
Rajini Chandy
 Evicted 
 
Rajini

Nominations History

Week 1 Week 2 Week 3 Week 4 Week 5 Week 6 Week 7 Week 8 Week 9 Week 10 Week 11
Day 47 Day 51 Day 72 Final
Abhirami Not in
House
Exempt Arya
Saju
No
Nominations
Alina
Daya
Left Early
Amritha
Alasandra No
Nominations
Rajini
Somadas
Fukru
Rajith
Pradeep
Veena
Pradeep
Reshma
 
 
Exempt A&A
Saju
No
Nominations
Arya
Saju
Left Early
Alina No
Nominations
Somadas
Thesni
Thesni
Veena
Thesni
Veena
Daya
Veena
Daya
Rajith
 
 
Exempt No
Nominations
A&A
Sujo
Left Early
Arya No
Nominations
Rajith
Somadas
Alina
Pareekutty
Raghu
Rajith
Daya
Raghu
Daya
Rajith
Jazla
Rajith
Jazla Rajith
Jazla
Saved
A&A
Sujo
No
Nominations
Alasandra
Raghu
Left Early
Daya Not in
House
Exempt Pradeep
Saju
Manju
Pradeep
 
 
Exempt No
Nominations
Alasandra
Raghu
Left Early
Fukru No
Nominations
Alina
Rajini
Alasandra
Alina
Arya
Veena
Daya
Reshma
Jazla
Rajith
Rajith
Veena
Sooraj Veena
Rajith
A&A
Sujo
No
Nominations
A&A
Raghu
Left Early
Raghu No
Nominations
Alina
Somadas
Pareekutty
Rajith
Pradeep
Veena
Pradeep
Veena
 
 
Exempt Saved
Saju
Veena
No
Nominations
Arya
Daya
Left Early
Saju No
Nominations
Rajith
Sujo
Pareekutty
Thesni
Alasandra
Raghu
Daya
Jazla
Jazla
Rajith
Rajith
Veena
Jazla Fukru
Jazla
Alasandra
Raghu
No
Nominations
Alasandra
Sujo
Left Early
Sujo No
Nominations
Rajith
Somadas
Pareekutty
Rajith
Pradeep
Veena
Pradeep
Reshma
 
 
Exempt Saju
Veena
No
Nominations
Alina
Saju
Left Early
Reshma No
Nominations
Rajini
Somadas
Rajith
Veena
Thesni
Veena
Daya
Fukru
 
 
Exempt No
Nominations
 
 
Rajith No
Nominations
Manju
Suresh
Arya
Reshma
Arya
Saju
Pradeep
Reshma
Manju
Veena
Fukru
Manju
Sooraj Fukru
Jazla
Arya
Saju
No
Nominations
 
 
Veena No
Nominations
Rajith
Sujo
Alina
Rajith
Raghu
Sujo
Daya
Jazla
Daya
Sooraj
Arya
Rajith
Jazla Rajith
Fukru
Alasandra
Raghu
 
 
Jazla Not in
House
Exempt Pradeep
Veena
Saved
Daya
Rajith
Manju
Rajith
Ineligible Veena
Arya
 
 
Sooraj Not in
House
Exempt Arya
Veena
Jazla
Rajith
Ineligible Veena
Rajith
 
 
Manju No
Nominations
Alina
Rajith
Rajith
Suresh
Raghu
Veena
Daya
Sujo
Daya
Rajith
Rajith
Veena
Sooraj  
 
Pradeep No
Nominations
Alasandra
Rajith
Alasandra
Rajith
Rajith
Thesni
Alasandra
Daya
Daya
Rajith
 
 
Pavan Not in
House
Exempt Exempt  
 
Thesni No
Nominations
Rajini
Sujo
Pareekutty
Suresh
Arya
Veena
 
 
Pareekutty No
Nominations
Alina
Rajini
Raghu
Saju
 
 
Suresh No
Nominations
Reshma
Somadas
Alasandra
Reshma
 
 
Somadas No
Nominations
Alasandra
Rajini
 
 
Rajini No
Nominations
Rajith
Somadas
 
 

Game History

Week 1

Rajini Chandy
 House Captain 
 
Rajini

Week 2

Saju Navodaya
 House Captain 
 
Saju
Alasandra Johnson
 Nominated 
 
Alasandra
Alina Padikkal
 Nominated 
 
Alina
Rajith Kumar
 Nominated 
 
Rajith
Somadas Haridasan
 Nominated 
 
Somadas
Sujo Mathew
 Nominated 
 
Sujo
Rajini Chandy
 Evicted 
 
Rajini

Week 3

Pradeep Chandran
 House Captain 
 
Pradeep
Alasandra Johnson
 Nominated 
 
Alasandra
Alina Padikkal
 Nominated 
 
Alina
Rajith Kumar
 Nominated 
 
Rajith
Reshma Rajan
 Nominated 
 
Reshma
Thesni Khan
 Nominated 
 
Thesni
Veena Nair
 Nominated 
 
Veena
Pareekutty Perumbavoor
 Evicted 
 
Pareekutty
Suresh Krishnan
 Evicted 
 
Suresh
Somadas Haridasan
 Walked 
 
Somadas

Week 4

Daya Aswathy
 Entered 
 
Daya
Jazla Madasseri
 Entered 
 
Jazla
Fukru TR
 House Captain 
 
Fukru
Arya Rohit
 Nominated 
 
Arya
Pradeep Chandran
 Nominated 
 
Pradeep
Raghu Subhash
 Nominated 
 
Raghu
Rajith Kumar
 Nominated 
 
Rajith
Veena Nair
 Nominated 
 
Veena
Thesni Khan
 Evicted 
 
Thesni

Week 5

Pavan Gino Thomas
 Entered 
 
Pavan
RJ Sooraj
 Entered 
 
Sooraj
Rajith Kumar
 House Captain 
 
Rajith
Daya Aswathy
 Nominated 
 
Daya
Jazla Madasseri
 Nominated 
 
Jazla
Pradeep Chandran
 Nominated 
 
Pradeep
Veena Nair
 Nominated 
 
Veena
Alasandra Johnson
 Hospitalized 
 
Alasandra
Raghu Subhash
 Hospitalized 
 
Raghu
Reshma Rajan
 Nominated
Hospitalized
 
 
Reshma
Sujo Mathew
 Hospitalized 
 
Sujo

Week 6

Saju Navodaya
 House Captain 
 
Saju
Jazla Madasseri
 Saved 
 
Jazla
Arya Rohit
 Nominated 
 
Arya
Manju Sunichen
 Nominated 
 
Manju
Rajith Kumar
 Nominated 
 
Rajith
RJ Sooraj
 Nominated 
 
Sooraj
Veena Nair
 Nominated 
 
Veena
Pradeep Chandran
 Evicted 
 
Pradeep
Alina Padikkal
 Hospitalized 
 
Alina
Daya Aswathy
 Nominated
Hospitalized
 
 
Daya
Pavan Gino Thomas
 Walked 
 
Pavan

Week 7

Saju Navodaya
 House Captain 
 
Saju
Arya Rohit
 Nominated 
 
Arya
Fukru TR
 Nominated 
 
Fukru
Jazla Madasseri
 Nominated 
 
Jazla
Rajith Kumar
 Nominated 
 
Rajith
Veena Nair
 Nominated 
 
Veena
Manju Sunichen
 Evicted 
 
Manju

Week 8

Round 2

Jazla Madasseri
 Nominated
3 Votes
Won Tie
 
 
Jazla
RJ Sooraj
 Auto-Nominated
3 Votes
Lost Tie
 
 
Sooraj

Round 2

Abhirami Suresh
 Entered 
 
Abhirami
Alasandra Johnson
 Re-Entered 
 
Alasandra
Amritha Suresh
 Entered 
 
Amritha
Raghu Subhash
 Re-Entered 
 
Raghu
Sujo Mathew
 Re-Entered 
 
Sujo
Saju Navodaya
 House Captain 
 
Saju
Arya Rohit
 Nominated 
 
Arya
Fukru TR
 Nominated 
 
Fukru
Rajith Kumar
 Nominated 
 
Rajith
Jazla Madasseri
 Evicted 
 
Jazla
RJ Sooraj
 Evicted 
 
Sooraj

Week 9

Alina Padikkal
 Re-Entered 
 
Alina
Daya Aswathy
 Re-Entered 
 
Daya
Reshma Rajan
 Re-Entered 
 
Reshma
Fukru TR
 House Captain 
 
Fukru
Arya Rohit
 Saved 
 
Arya
Raghu Subhash
 Saved 
 
Raghu
Abhirami Suresh
 Nominated 
 
Abhirami
Alasandra Johnson
 Nominated 
 
Alasandra
Amritha Suresh
 Nominated 
 
Amritha
Saju Navodaya
 Nominated 
 
Saju
Sujo Mathew
 Nominated 
 
Sujo
Veena Nair
 Evicted 
 
Veena

Week 10

Abhirami Suresh
 Nominated 
 
Abhirami
Amritha Suresh
 Nominated 
 
Amritha
Daya Aswathy
 Nominated 
 
Daya
Raghu Subhash
 Nominated 
 
Raghu
Saju Navodaya
 Nominated 
 
Saju
Reshma Rajan
 Evicted 
 
Reshma
Rajith Kumar
 House Captain
Ejected
 
 
Rajith

Week 11

Round 1

Fukru TR
 House Captain 
 
Fukru
Abhirami Suresh
 Nominated 
 
Abhirami
Alasandra Johnson
 Nominated 
 
Alasandra
Alina Padikkal
 Nominated 
 
Alina
Amritha Suresh
 Nominated 
 
Amritha
Arya Rohit
 Nominated 
 
Arya
Daya Aswathy
 Nominated 
 
Daya
Raghu Subhash
 Nominated 
 
Raghu
Saju Navodaya
 Nominated 
 
Saju
Sujo Mathew
 Nominated 
 
Sujo

Round 2

Abhirami Suresh
 Left Early 
 
Abhirami
Alasandra Johnson
 Left Early 
 
Alasandra
Alina Padikkal
 Left Early 
 
Alina
Amritha Suresh
 Left Early 
 
Amritha
Arya Rohit
 Left Early 
 
Arya
Daya Aswathy
 Left Early 
 
Daya
Fukru TR
 Left Early 
 
Fukru
Raghu Subhash
 Left Early 
 
Raghu
Saju Navodaya
 Left Early 
 
Saju
Sujo Mathew
 Left Early 
 
Sujo

Trivia

References

India Seasons
Hindi 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8 · HB · 9 · 10 · 11 · 12 · 13 · 14
Bengali 1 · 2
Kannada 1 · 2 · 3 · 4 · 5 · 6 · 7 · 8
Malayalam 1 · 2 · 3
Marathi 1 · 2 · 3
Tamil 1 · 2 · 3 · 4
Telugu 1 · 2 · 3 · 4
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.